Skip to main content

Northern Territory Literary Awards - Past winners

The annual Northern Territory Literary Awards have celebrated the unpublished work of Northern Territory writers for more than 35 years. 

Year Category Winner
2018 Creative Non-Fiction

Lolla Stewart - OF EYES, ASTRONAUTS AND ANTS

  Essay Amy Claire Thomas - ‘Unviable’ languages? Colonisation, assimilation, and bilingual education in the Northern Territory
  Flash Fiction

Johanna Bell - Virginia Woolf would be proud 

  Poetry

Johanna Bell - What to do with the foam in my mouth

  Short Story

Mhairi Duncan - The Virgin Mary and Katrina Sparks

  Theatre  Mary Anne Butler - Cusp
  Youth

Ellaby Kenneth - Vanilla

    Read the winning works from the 2018 Literary Awards
2017 Creative Non-Fiction Kylie Stevenson - Notes from a Dying Town 
  Essay Adelle Sefton-Rowston - Poetic Justice: A Writer's Response to Graffiti in Don Dale's Youth Detention Centre
  Flash Fiction Shona Ford - Dear Diary 
  Poetry     Michael Giacometti - In the Soft Light of Dawn
  Short Story     Miranda Tetlow - This Is Where You Come From
  Theatre  Lee Frank - Lured
  Youth Sierra Haigh - Power Prey
    Read the winning works from the 2017 Literary Awards
2016

Essay

Adelle Sefton-Rowston - Cleansing and Catharsis: The River as Metaphor in Tony Birch's Ghost River
  Flash Fiction Oliver Kent Coulter - Outpatient
  Poetry Leni Shilton - Into the West - Bertha Strehlow's Journey to Piltadi
  Short Story Johanna Bell - Turning Back
  Theatre Sandra Thibodeaux - The Age of Bones - Jaman Belulang 
  Travel Fernanda Dahlstrom - God Willing 
  Youth Ashleigh Abram - Visiting Hours 
    Read the winning works from the 2016 Literary Awards
2015 Essay Adelle Sefton-Rowston - Not at the End of the World: Creation Stories and Apocalypse in Alexis Wright’s ‘Carpentaria’ and ‘The Swan Book’
  Flash Fiction Fernanda Dahlstrom - The Chapel
  Poetry Penny Drysdale - territory night
  Short Story Jo Dutton - It’s a Privilege to Live in Arrernte Country
  Theatre Luke Scholes - Untitled
  Youth Ka Wai (Micki) Teng – Yellow
    Read the winning works from the 2015 Literary Awards
2014 Essay Dr Tom Lewis - The Myth of Government Cover-up in the First Darwin Raids    
  Poetry Kerrie A Nelson - Memento Mori
  Short Story Natalie Sprite - Dark Water
  Theatre Mary Anne Butler - Broken
  Travel Barbara Eather - Great Wall Bad Idea
  Youth Kierra-Jay Power - Climate Change
    Read the winning works from the 2014 Literary Awards
2013 Essay Glenn Morrison - No Direction Home: Race and Belonging in a Frontier Town
  Poetry Kaye Aldenhoven - Five memories from the end of a life
  Short Story Lois Murphy - Responsible
  Performance Script Sarah Hope - The Hoist
  Travel Natalie Sprite - It Feels Like Happiness
  Youth Juliette Parsons - Change Takes a Change 
    Read the winning works from the 2013 Literary Awards
2012 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Joey Flynn - Territory Days
  Essay Leni Shilton - Looking for Bertha Strehlow - Giving Voice to Silence    
  Poetry Michael Giacometti - kwatye scours the sand, a sonnet
  Screenplay Mary Anne Butler - Hopetown
  Short Story Karen Manton - Jack and the Beans Talk
  Script Sandra Thibodeaux - Lion Tamer
  Travel Karen Manton - The Slow Living Diary
  Youth Kierra-Jay Power - I'm Faster Than You Now
    Read the winning works from the 2012 Literary Awards
2011 Aboriginal and Torres Strait John Bodey - Wadjita
  Essay Kate Smith - Imagining Darwin    
  Poetry Bronwyn Mehan - under attack
  Screenplay Philip Denson - Lucid    
  Script Alex Ben-Mayor - C (299 792 458)
  Short Story Sophie Constable - Khmoc
  Travel Christine Wilson - The Streets of France
  Youth Kierra-Jay Power - With Stars in His Eyes
    Read the winning works from the 2011 Literary Awards
2010 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Renato Marocchini - Guilty
  Essay Glenn Morrison - Two Towns Called Alice Springs
  Poetry Leni Shilton - Thoughts of the Desert
  Screenplay Jane Hampson - Between the lines
  Script Mary Anne Butler - Dragons
  Short Story Karon Manton - Susannah
  Travel Kathleen Epelde - Learning to Read
  Youth Kierra-Jay Power - Familiar Strangers
 
    Read the winning works from the 2010 Literary Awards
2009 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Ellen Maria Pocock - Time Marches On
  Essay Roland Dyrting - The Poinciana Woman of East Point
  Poetry Dani Powell - Sketch of This Day
  Short Story Karen Manton - Susannah
  Travel Barbara Eather - Castronomy 
  Youth Shona Welsh - Oubliette
    Read the winning works from the 2009 Northern Territory Literary Awards 
2008 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Renato Marocchini - Guilty
  Essay Dael Allison - Psyche and the Crocodile
  Poetry Ali Cobby Eckerman - Intervention Pay Day
  Short Story Jennifer Mills - Plain Indians
  Travel Anne Fitzpatrick - South Asia by Crutch
  Youth Rosanna Cameron - Caught
    Read the winning works from the 2008 Northern Territory Literary Awards 
2007 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Jack Manguji - Free Me Country
  Essay Heidi Becker - A View of Statehood for the Northern Territory Government and its people
  Poetry

Bill Coburn - Kadaitcha

 

Short Story

Bruce Hocking - Shrink
  Youth Kate Farrell - Honey Ant Dreaming
    Read the winning works from the 2007 Northern Territory Literary Awards 
2006 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Gloria Corliss - The Red Dress
  Essay Ron Ball -  A Day in the Life of a Stockman
  Poetry Jenny Denton - This Country
 

Short Story

Roland Dyrting - The Dead Travel Fast
  Youth Stephen Caraher - Diffuse Vertigo
    Read the winning works from the 2006 Northern Territory Literary Awards 
2005 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Michael Torres - Rodeo Girl
  Essay John Bloomfield - The Lottery of Land
  Poetry Catalin Kaser - Pinata
  Short Story Roland Dyrting - The Humiliation of Alfredo Garcia
  Youth Amber Munkara - Coming Home
    Read the winning works from the 2005 Northern Territory Literary Awards 
2004 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Michael Torres - King of Mangroves
  Essay David Wise - Where The Shark and Crocodile Play
  Poetry Carmel Williams - Time to Die
  Short Story Andrew McMillan - Who Can Blame Us For That
  Youth Manya Eamus - Lost
    Read the winning works from the 2004 Northern Territory Literary Awards 
2003 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Kingsley Jakamrarra Walker - My Grandfather Jakamarra
  Essay Michael Witting - Signals from the Other
  Poetry Marian Devitt - Greek Ducks Assert Their Independance
  Short Story Jennifer White -  The Memory Trap 
  Youth Kelly-Lee Hickey - The Myth of Mountain Healing
    Read the winning works from the 2003 Northern Territory Literary Awards 
2002 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander John Bodey - Suppression
  Essay Alan Whykes - Smoke Gets in my Alice
  Poetry Alan Whykes - One Thing
  Short Story Jennifer White - Dragonfly Season
  Youth Lorna Roberts - Fishing with the Ferals
    Read the winning works from the 2002 Northern Territory Literary Awards